Get started5 Town Corner is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Hevingham, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 5LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Held since August 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £342,000 sits 94.3% above the 2005 sale of £176,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 19.6% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Nov 2025
5 Town Corner valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£176,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 5 Town Corner stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,386
Street avg £1,741
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

10 August 2005Most recent
£176,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 5LZ: £183,000 (2017–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NR10 5EW
Hevingham Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB