Get started8 Town Corner is a five-bedroom detached house in Hevingham, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 5LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 294 m² (around 3165 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony, a self-contained annexe, outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £872,000 is 27.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 49.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 294 m² the property is well over the postcode median (112 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in November 2015, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
8 Town Corner's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Aug 2023
8 Town Corner has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Side extension to form garage with rooms including roof space
Latest sale on 8 Town Corner was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£872,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 18 years.
£685,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 8 Town Corner runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,330
Street avg £1,583
Floor Area
294 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 November 2015Most recent
£685,000
+211.4%over 18 years10 October 1997
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 5LZ: £167,500 (2017–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NR10 5NE
Hevingham Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB