Get startedLinden House is a detached house in Buxton, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 5EH). It has a recorded floor area of 232 m² (around 2497 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 59.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 232 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £630,000 in October 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
Linden House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Apr 2025
Cart Shed Style Garage & Car Port to Front
Latest sale on Linden House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£582,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 20 years.
£630,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for Linden House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,716
Street avg £2,553
Floor Area
232 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

14 October 2022Most recent
£630,000
+20.0%over 1 year27 August 2021
£525,000
+84.2%over 14 years26 September 2006
£285,000
+46.2%over 4 years3 September 2002
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 5EH: £250,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Buxton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.