Get startedAcacia Cottage is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Buxton, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 5EH). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 116.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £250,000 in May 2022. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Acacia Cottage has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 22 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, Acacia Cottage runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,521
Street avg £2,464
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

20 May 2022Most recent
£250,000
+31.6%over 2 years19 December 2019
£190,000
+26.7%over 5 years31 October 2014
£150,000
-3.2%over 8 years20 April 2006
£154,950
+37.1%over 3 years21 June 2002
£113,000
+63.8%over 2 years6 March 2000
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 5EH: £275,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NR10 5JT
Buxton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.