Get startedLion Cottage is an end-of-terrace house in Buxton, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 5EH). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 6.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 59.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £235,000 — fresh data. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Lion Cottage has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 26 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 26 years.
On years held, Lion Cottage runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,938
Street avg £2,529
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 September 2025Most recent
£235,000
+34.3%over 7 years23 July 2018
£175,000
+16.7%over 4 years28 March 2014
£150,000
+15.4%over 4 years28 August 2009
£130,000
-4.4%over 5 years25 August 2004
£136,000
+77.5%over 3 years24 August 2001
£76,600
+54.7%over 2 years19 March 1999
£49,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 5EH: £275,000 (2022–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NR10 5EX
Buxton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.