Get startedWillow Cottage is a semi-detached house in Brandiston, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 4PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on bulk wood pellets. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since December 2000, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 sits 383.9% above the 2000 sale of £77,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£48/sq ft) was about 86.1% below the postcode norm. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Oct 2025
Willow Cottage has 4 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Rear of property
Rear Two Storey & Single Storey Extension (Revised Proposal)
Willow Cottage's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£77,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Willow Cottage is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£513
Street avg £4,054
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 123 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension to shed incorporating a biomass boiler and associated flue (Retrospective).
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 December 2000Most recent
£77,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 4PQ: £285,500 (2025–1995).
Years Held
25 years
Street avg 6 years
NR10 4RR
Cawston Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB