Get startedChapmans Barn is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Brandiston, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 4PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1649 sq ft) and council tax band E. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On the market in November 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Today's modelled estimate of £584,000 is 34.3% above the 2014 sale price. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count.
Chapmans Barn's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Sept 2019
Chapmans Barn valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£584,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£435,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Chapmans Barn runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,839
Street avg £3,278
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 122 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

21 November 2014Most recent
£435,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 4PQ: £150,000 (2025–1995).
Street avg 5.8 t/year
Years Held
11 years
Street avg 10 years
NR10 4RR
Cawston Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB