Get startedHill House is a three-bedroom detached house in Brandiston, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 4PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for an extension is awaiting a decision. Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£445/sq ft) was about 68.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2025 at £728,000 — fresh data.
Hill House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
There is a planning application currently awaiting a decision.
Extension: Single storey
Variation of condition 2 - reduce the size of the Garden Room and change the roof deign of the rear extension, from existing application 2026/0442 (Single storey side extension, rear extension and porch.) date of decision 17/03/2026
Price for Hill House has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£677,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 31 years.
£728,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 31 years.
Hill House outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,789
Street avg £2,628
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 122 m²
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey side extension, rear extension and porch.
20 November 2025Most recent
£728,000
+1356.0%over 30 years3 February 1995
£50,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in NR10 4PQ: £217,750 (2021–2000).
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Years Held
0 years
Street avg 14 years
NR10 4RR
Cawston Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.