Get started49 Chestnut Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Spixworth, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3QD). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 830 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £214,000 sits 63.4% above the 2011 sale of £131,000. Last sold in June 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years.
49 Chestnut Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Mar 2021
49 Chestnut Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 8 years.
£131,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 8 years.
Price per m² for 49 Chestnut Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,698
Street avg £2,032
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

3 June 2011Most recent
£131,000
+23.6%over 7 years11 July 2003
£106,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3QD: £233,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NR10 3SY
Woodland View Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.