Get started33 Chestnut Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Spixworth, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3QD). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 53.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £214,000.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 21 years.
£214,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 21 years.
33 Chestnut Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,744
Street avg £1,971
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2024Most recent
£214,000
+40.8%over 10 years9 May 2014
£152,000
+42.1%over 10 years30 October 2003
£106,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3QD: £233,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NR10 3SY
Woodland View Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.