Get started19 Chestnut Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Spixworth, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3QD). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 70.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £233,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Feb 2026
19 Chestnut Avenue saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 5 years.
£233,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 5 years.
Price per m² for 19 Chestnut Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,987
Street avg £1,957
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

21 December 2021Most recent
£233,000
+15.9%over 1 year28 February 2020
£201,000
+21.8%over 3 years8 July 2016
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3QD: £214,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NR10 3SP
Woodland View Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.