Get started31 Chestnut Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Spixworth, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3QD). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £306,000 is 22.4% above the 2021 sale price. At 126 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £250,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
31 Chestnut Avenue has an approved extension on the planning record.
1.Single Storey Front, Side & Rear Extensions 2.Replacement Fencing to Side on Top of Boundary Wall
Price for 31 Chestnut Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 20 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 31 Chestnut Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,984
Street avg £2,016
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

18 February 2021Most recent
£250,000
+2.9%over 3 years1 September 2017
£243,000
+90.6%over 9 years15 August 2008
£127,500
-3.4%over 2 years16 December 2005
£131,950
+83.3%over 4 years30 July 2001
£71,995
+20.0%2 March 2001
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3QD: £214,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NR10 3FT
Woodland View Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.