Get started30 Pollard Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hainford, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3BE). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 686 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since November 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 sits 63.2% above the 2010 sale of £125,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 60.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it's 19.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 18 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
30 Pollard Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jan 2020
Erection of Garden Shed & 2M Fence to Southern Boundary
30 Pollard Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£125,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 30 Pollard Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,961
Street avg £1,954
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.2dB

8 November 2010Most recent
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3BE: £165,000 (2024–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
NR10 3RP
Hainford VC Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB