Get started26 Pollard Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hainford, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3BE). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 702 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory, outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 is 45.5% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 129.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2014, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 65 m² it's 17.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 18 EPCs).
26 Pollard Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Mar 2021
Removal of Existing Porch, Rear Extensions & Garage/Shed and Erection of Front Porch, Rear Extension and Attached Garage to Side
26 Pollard Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 14 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 14 years.
26 Pollard Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,531
Street avg £1,811
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.2dB

12 December 2014Most recent
£165,000
+26.9%over 3 years14 September 2011
£130,000
-1.5%over 6 years7 July 2005
£132,000
+91.3%over 4 years14 July 2000
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3BE: £143,000 (2024–2003).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
NR10 3SP
Hainford VC Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.