Get started14 Pollard Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hainford, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3BE). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since April 2016. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 11.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 79.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £350,000.
14 Pollard Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
14 Pollard Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single Storey Rear Extension
Latest sale on 14 Pollard Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.3% per year over 28 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 11.3% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 14 Pollard Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,966
Street avg £1,703
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.2dB

1 August 2024Most recent
£350,000
+59.1%over 7 years23 September 2016
£220,000
+69.3%over 13 years12 December 2002
£129,950
+116.6%over 2 years12 April 2000
£60,000
+233.3%over 3 years16 December 1996
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3BE: £132,000 (2014–2005).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NR10 3SY
Hainford VC Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.