Get started27 Waterloo Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hainford, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3AX). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows an F (score 31), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £269,000 is 45.4% above the 2019 sale price. At 101 m² it's 19.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (125 m² median across 41 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £185,000 in November 2019.
27 Waterloo Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 3 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 3 years.
On epc rating, 27 Waterloo Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,832
Street avg £2,409
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

21 November 2019Most recent
£185,000
+2.2%over 3 years18 August 2016
£181,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3AX: £490,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
9.3 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
NR10 3EZ
Hainford VC Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB