Get started129 Holt Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Horsford, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3AB). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Held since September 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 14.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 sits 61% above the 2006 sale of £192,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 32.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 94 m² it's 23.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (123 m² median across 9 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.3% per year over 8 years.
£192,500
Growth on file: 14.3% per year over 8 years.
EPC Rating for 129 Holt Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,048
Street avg £2,281
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 September 2006Most recent
£192,500
+181.0%over 7 years14 December 1998
£68,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3AB: £295,000 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
NR10 3FT
Horsford CofE VA Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB