Get started141 Holt Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Horsford, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3AB). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£370/sq ft) was about 191.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (123 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £231,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 22 years.
£231,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 22 years.
141 Holt Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,983
Street avg £1,958
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 July 2023Most recent
£231,000
+77.7%over 9 years2 May 2014
£130,000
+10.2%over 8 years22 December 2005
£118,000
+82.9%over 4 years15 June 2001
£64,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3AB: £295,000 (2025–2013).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
NR10 3SP
Horsford CofE VA Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.