Get started5 West Bank is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Llanfrechfa, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 8UT). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
It hasn't traded since June 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 sits 404.8% above the 1998 sale of £42,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£41/sq ft) was about 55.5% below the postcode norm. At 96 m² it's 27.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 8 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
5 West Bank's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£42,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 West Bank is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£438
Street avg £2,024
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crown Rise — bus stop.
18 June 1998Most recent
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 8UT: £187,000 (2024–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NP44 8RR