Get started10 West Bank is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Llanfrechfa, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 8UT). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 sits 51.2% above the 2014 sale of £121,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 76% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (July 2014).
10 West Bank's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 May 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 19 years.
£121,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 10 West Bank runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,729
Street avg £1,809
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crown Rise — bus stop.
4 July 2014Most recent
£121,000
+152.1%over 7 years20 October 2006
£48,000
+41.2%over 10 years24 November 1995
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 8UT: £187,000 (2024–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NP44 8RS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.