Get started6 Hawarden Green is an end-of-terrace house in Llanyravon, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 8RU). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in August 1998. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 sits 257.1% above the 1998 sale of £63,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£53/sq ft) was about 61.9% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 111 m² it's 29.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 13 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Oct 2023
6 Hawarden Green has an approved single-storey front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Single storey lounge/wc extension to front elevation
6 Hawarden Green's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£63,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Hawarden Green outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£568
Street avg £1,333
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Hawarden Green — bus stop.
28 August 1998Most recent
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 8RU: £135,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NP44 8RY