Get started4 Hawarden Green is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Llanyravon, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 8RU). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 is 21% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 49.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2022 for £205,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 4 Hawarden Green was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 7 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 7 years.
4 Hawarden Green outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,228
Street avg £1,056
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Hawarden Green — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 April 2022Most recent
£205,000
+51.9%over 4 years9 March 2018
£135,000
+12.5%over 3 years6 February 2015
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 8RU: £125,000 (2023–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NP44 8SH
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.