Get started26 Pembroke Place is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Llanyravon, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 8RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 908 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 46.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 46.5% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 16.7% below the postcode norm. At 84 m² it's 23.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 22 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 14 years since the last transfer (December 2011).
26 Pembroke Place sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 May 2021
26 Pembroke Place changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 46.2% per year over 1 year.
£114,000
Growth on file: 46.2% per year over 1 year.
Price per m² for 26 Pembroke Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,352
Street avg £2,086
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dynevor Close — bus stop.
23 December 2011Most recent
£114,000
+29.5%over 6 months17 June 2011
£88,000
+12.8%9 May 2011
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 8RQ: £178,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NP44 8JL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.