Get started3 Pentre Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coed Eva, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 7LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 sits 63% above the 2014 sale of £105,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 24.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (February 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 16 years.
£105,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£1,884
Street avg £2,289
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Perthy Close — bus stop.
27 February 2014Most recent
£105,500
+2.4%over 3 years30 April 2010
£103,000
+90.7%over 7 years7 June 2002
£54,000
+40.3%over 3 years31 July 1998
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 7LQ: £187,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NP44 7JR
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.