Get started29 Pentre Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Coed Eva, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 7LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 23 m² (around 248 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 23 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (23–102 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 34 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 sits 202.9% above the 2025 sale of £35,000. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £35,000 — fresh data. At 23 m² it sits well below the postcode median (56 m² across 33 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 30 years.
£35,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 29 Pentre Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,522
Street avg £1,803
Floor Area
23 m²
Street avg 24 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 1 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Perthy Close — bus stop.
13 June 2025Most recent
£35,000
+105.9%over 24 years27 October 2000
£17,000
+20.1%over 4 years27 March 1996
£14,150
+45.1%over 11 months28 April 1995
£9,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 7LQ: £187,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
NP44 7EL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.