Get started29 Perthy Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Coed Eva, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 7LN). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in December 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 82.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £172,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 29 Perthy Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 24 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 24 years.
29 Perthy Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,457
Street avg £1,642
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Perthy Close — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 October 2024Most recent
£172,000
+37.6%over 10 years28 February 2014
£125,000
+119.3%over 11 years14 June 2002
£57,000
+21.3%over 1 year3 November 2000
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 7LN: £134,950 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
NP44 7HU
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.