Get started23 Perthy Close is a mid-terrace house in Coed Eva, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 7LN). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 34.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 51.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £134,950 in August 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23 Perthy Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 21 years.
£134,950
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 23 Perthy Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,045
Street avg £1,701
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Perthy Close — bus stop.
20 August 2020Most recent
£134,950
+3.8%26 June 2020
£130,000
+225.0%over 20 years6 June 2000
£40,000
+2.6%15 January 2000
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 7LN: £155,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.