Get started34 Brynglas is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hollybush, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 7LG). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 sits 57.9% above the 2017 sale of £139,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 29.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
34 Brynglas valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 5 years.
£139,950
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 5 years.
Habitable Rooms for 34 Brynglas runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,428
Street avg £1,213
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brynglas — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 June 2017Most recent
£139,950
+16.6%over 5 years16 December 2011
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 7LG: £133,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NP44 7DX