Get started28 Brynglas is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hollybush, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 7LG). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 sits 64.8% above the 2015 sale of £125,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 29.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in November 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2016. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
28 Brynglas's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Nov 2022
Conversion of garage to lounge
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 19 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 28 Brynglas runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,437
Street avg £1,212
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brynglas — bus stop.
13 November 2015Most recent
£125,000
+3.3%over 2 years1 February 2013
£121,000
+146.9%over 11 years28 June 2001
£49,000
+22.5%over 4 years28 November 1996
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 7LG: £139,950 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NP44 7DX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.