Get started16 Brynglas is a mid-terrace house in Hollybush, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 7LG). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
It hasn't traded since August 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 sits 97.4% above the 2010 sale of £94,737.
16 Brynglas valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£94,737
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 16 Brynglas lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,102
Street avg £1,240
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brynglas — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 August 2010Most recent
£94,737
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 7LG: £139,950 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year