Get started1 Fetty Place is an end-of-terrace house in Two Locks, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 7PE). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 is 11.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 72.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £183,000 in September 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 20 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 20 years.
1 Fetty Place is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,440
Street avg £1,620
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cwmbran Fire Station — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 September 2022Most recent
£183,000
+59.1%over 4 years6 June 2018
£115,000
+15.0%over 2 years4 September 2015
£100,000
-4.8%over 2 years7 December 2012
£105,000
+91.1%over 10 years2 August 2002
£54,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 7PE: £135,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NP44 7LU
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.