Get started27 Neerings is a mid-terrace house in Coed Eva, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6UG). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 sits 82.2% above the 2014 sale of £90,000. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in October 2014. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 May 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 17 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 27 Neerings stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,047
Street avg £1,355
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Neerings — bus stop.
17 October 2014Most recent
£90,000
-10.0%27 June 2014
£100,000
-11.5%over 7 years2 April 2007
£112,950
+36.1%over 2 years16 July 2004
£83,000
+78.5%over 1 year28 August 2002
£46,500
+13.4%over 11 months4 October 2001
£41,000
+34.4%over 4 years30 April 1997
£30,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6UG: £155,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.