Get started36 Neerings is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Coed Eva, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6UG). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2017 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 24% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 74.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 98 m² it's 18.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 20 EPCs). Sold August 2021 for £175,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 36 Neerings was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 25 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 36 Neerings stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,786
Street avg £1,263
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Neerings — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 August 2021Most recent
£175,000
+218.2%over 18 years8 August 2003
£55,000
+80.3%over 7 years10 June 1996
£30,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6UG: £120,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NP44 6JY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.