Get started24 Clover Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ty Canol, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6LB). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Held since May 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 sits 53.6% above the 2007 sale of £118,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 24.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.4% per year over 11 years.
£118,500
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 11 years.
24 Clover Court is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,236
Street avg £2,259
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dorallt Inn — bus stop.
31 May 2007Most recent
£118,500
+0.9%over 2 years31 March 2005
£117,500
+99.2%over 3 years5 October 2001
£58,995
+43.9%over 5 years23 August 1996
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6LB: £187,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NP44 6JQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.