Get started8 Clover Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ty Canol, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6LB). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 97.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £187,000 in May 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 8 Clover Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 25 years.
£187,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 8 Clover Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,463
Street avg £2,183
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dorallt Inn — bus stop.
27 May 2022Most recent
£187,000
+38.5%over 3 years4 April 2019
£135,000
+21.6%over 13 years24 February 2006
£111,000
+54.3%over 3 years21 October 2002
£71,950
+67.3%over 5 years11 July 1997
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6LB: £192,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NP44 6JQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.