Get started2 Clover Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ty Canol, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6LB). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 sits 52.9% above the 2018 sale of £95,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 24% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (March 2018). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 44 m² it's 26.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 20 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2003.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 2 Clover Court.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
proposed rear two storey extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 15 years.
£95,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 15 years.
2 Clover Court is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,170
Street avg £2,263
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dorallt Inn — bus stop.
9 March 2018Most recent
£95,500
-2.1%over 10 years22 March 2007
£97,500
+7.1%over 1 year1 April 2005
£91,000
+24.7%over 12 months8 April 2004
£72,950
+67.7%over 1 year11 October 2002
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6LB: £187,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NP44 6LA
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.