Get started12 Clover Court is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Ty Canol, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6LB). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 17.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 sits 60.1% above the 2005 sale of £138,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 20.2% below the postcode norm. At 86 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jan 2026
12 Clover Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.8% per year over 5 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 17.8% per year over 5 years.
On epc rating, 12 Clover Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,605
Street avg £2,299
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dorallt Inn — bus stop.
20 May 2005Most recent
£138,000
+12.8%over 1 year28 November 2003
£122,300
+70.0%over 2 years18 May 2001
£71,950
+19.9%over 1 year14 April 2000
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6LB: £187,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NP44 6EJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.