Get started8 Blaen Y Cwm View is a semi-detached house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £246,000 is 33% above the 2020 sale price. Sold March 2020 for £185,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 69 m² it's 25.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 5 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 23 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 23 years.
8 Blaen Y Cwm View outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,681
Street avg £3,476
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dorallt Inn — bus stop.
30 March 2020Most recent
£185,000
+15.7%over 1 year14 September 2018
£159,950
-1.6%23 August 2018
£162,500
+116.8%over 16 years9 November 2001
£74,950
+28.1%over 4 years23 April 1997
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6EZ: £215,000 (2025–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.