Get started4 Blaen Y Cwm View is a two-bedroom detached house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £332,000 is 35.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£414/sq ft) was about 92.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £245,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 55 m² it's 20.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 5 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jul 2022
4 Blaen Y Cwm View has an approved extension on the planning record.
Extend existing single garage to form a double garage
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 19 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 4 Blaen Y Cwm View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,455
Street avg £3,121
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dorallt Inn — bus stop.
18 September 2018Most recent
£245,000
+36.1%over 5 years30 August 2013
£180,000
+4.7%over 9 months20 November 2012
£172,000
+120.5%over 13 years30 September 1999
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6EZ: £185,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NP44 6EH
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.