Get started20 Wern Fach Court is a detached house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6EX). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 sits 50% above the 2023 sale of £170,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 26.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £170,000 in August 2023.
20 Wern Fach Court has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Single storey extension accommodating a bedroom and shower room
20 Wern Fach Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 27 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 27 years.
20 Wern Fach Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,394
Street avg £2,334
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Henllys Way — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Proposed two storey rear extension and single storey front extension and associated alterations
22 August 2023Most recent
£170,000
+139.4%over 21 years3 September 2001
£71,000
+2.5%over 2 years18 December 1998
£69,300
+15.5%over 2 years22 April 1996
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6EX: £165,000 (2020–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NP44 6EE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.