Get started23 Wern Fach Court is a three-bedroom detached house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6EX). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 728 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £260,000 sits 57.6% above the 2017 sale of £165,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 38.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in March 2017.
23 Wern Fach Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Oct 2021
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Proposed single storey rear & side extensions & outbuilding
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 16 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 23 Wern Fach Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,441
Street avg £2,330
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Henllys Way — bus stop.
13 March 2017Most recent
£165,000
+10.7%over 5 years28 October 2011
£149,000
+101.4%over 10 years24 January 2001
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6EX: £170,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NP44 6EJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.