Get started18 Pensarn Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6EU). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 sits 50.6% above the 2014 sale of £176,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 43% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 74 m² it's 27.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jul 2023
18 Pensarn Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 15 years.
£176,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 15 years.
On habitable rooms, 18 Pensarn Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,378
Street avg £2,387
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pensarn Way — bus stop.
11 July 2014Most recent
£176,000
-4.8%over 7 years18 August 2006
£184,950
+6.9%over 6 months14 February 2006
£173,000
+130.8%over 6 years15 October 1999
£74,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6EU: £341,500 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NP44 6EJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.