Get started15 Pensarn Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6EU). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £312,000 is 32.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 28.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £235,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 25 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 25 years.
15 Pensarn Way outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,377
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pensarn Way — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 June 2020Most recent
£235,000
+59.9%over 8 years3 October 2011
£147,000
+25.6%over 9 years20 September 2002
£117,000
+77.3%over 7 years25 August 1995
£65,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6EU: £341,500 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NP44 6EH
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.