Get started29 Pensarn Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6EU). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 59.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 139 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £383,000 in December 2023.
29 Pensarn Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Apr 2024
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Construction of a rear dormer roof extension and insertion of rooflights to the front and rear elevations
Latest sale on 29 Pensarn Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 28 years.
£383,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 29 Pensarn Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,755
Street avg £2,356
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pensarn Way — bus stop.
Construction of a rear dormer roof extension and insertion of rooflights to front and rear elevations
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 December 2023Most recent
£383,000
+41.9%over 4 years12 July 2019
£270,000
+233.4%over 23 years27 July 1995
£80,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6EU: £285,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NP44 6EL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.