Get started19 Pensarn Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6EU). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 64.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £285,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2010.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Proposed part business use of property to make cakes
Price for 19 Pensarn Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 27 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 27 years.
19 Pensarn Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,202
Street avg £2,318
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pensarn Way — bus stop.
2 November 2022Most recent
£285,000
+92.6%over 18 years13 August 2004
£148,000
+72.1%over 2 years10 May 2002
£86,000
+47.0%over 6 years18 August 1995
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6EU: £341,500 (2023–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NP44 6HL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.