Get started11 Pensarn Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6EU). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in September 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £325,000 sits 55.1% above the 2007 sale of £209,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 42.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 85 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 13 years.
£209,500
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 13 years.
Habitable Rooms for 11 Pensarn Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,465
Street avg £2,380
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pensarn Way — bus stop.
28 September 2007Most recent
£209,500
+145.0%over 9 years17 December 1997
£85,500
-49.7%over 2 years24 March 1995
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6EU: £341,500 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NP44 6EL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.