Get started10 Brynonnen Court is a four-bedroom detached house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1111 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since March 2009. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in July 2009. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £309,000 sits 65.2% above the 2009 sale of £187,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 49.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2004. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
10 Brynonnen Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Mar 2019
conversion of existing garage into study and storeroom
10 Brynonnen Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 14 years.
£187,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 14 years.
Years Held for 10 Brynonnen Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,812
Street avg £1,837
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pensarn Way — bus stop.
24 July 2009Most recent
£187,000
-1.6%24 April 2009
£190,000
+97.9%over 8 years28 April 2000
£96,000
+23.1%over 4 years1 September 1995
£77,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6EQ: £185,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NP44 6JY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.