Get started20 The Manor is a detached house in Llantarnam, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 3AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 246 m² (around 2649 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £619,000 is 27.6% above the 2009 sale price. At 246 m² the property is well over the postcode median (170 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
20 The Manor's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Apr 2019
20 The Manor has an approved extension on the planning record.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£619,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 5 years.
£485,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 5 years.
On floor area, 20 The Manor stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,971
Street avg £2,199
Floor Area
246 m²
Street avg 171 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blackbirds — bus stop.
Erect conservatory
2 June 2009Most recent
£485,000
+11.5%over 4 years24 June 2004
£435,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 3AQ: £560,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year