Get started18 The Manor is a four-bedroom detached house in Llantarnam, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 3AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 75% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2024 for £560,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 The Manor valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£600,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 20 years.
£560,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 20 years.
18 The Manor is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,294
Street avg £2,139
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 175 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blackbirds — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 May 2024Most recent
£560,000
+27.3%over 4 years15 May 2020
£440,000
+10.0%over 14 years27 April 2006
£400,000
+19.4%over 1 year27 May 2004
£335,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 3AQ: £450,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
NP44 3BR
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.