Get started16 The Manor is a four-bedroom detached house in Llantarnam, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 3AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £594,000 is 35% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 58.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Last sale on file: £440,000 in January 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Discharge of condition 4 (biodiversity enhancements) of planning permission 22/P/0738/HH
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£594,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 17 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 17 years.
16 The Manor is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,993
Street avg £2,152
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 176 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blackbirds — bus stop.
Retention of landscaping, engineering works and outbuilding to rear garden of existing dwelling
18 January 2021Most recent
£440,000
+37.5%over 9 years30 December 2011
£320,000
+20.8%over 7 years15 April 2004
£265,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 3AQ: £560,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
NP44 3BR
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.